Finlandês/Substantivos

Origem: Wikilivros, livros abertos por um mundo aberto.
Saltar para a navegação Saltar para a pesquisa


Translation arrow.svg Este módulo encontra-se em processo de tradução. A sua ajuda é bem vinda.

Formas Nominais[editar | editar código-fonte]

A Língua Finlandesa não distingue gêneros em substantivo ou em pronomes pessoais: 'hän' = 'ele' e 'ela' sendo distinguida de acordo com o contexto. Nesse caso algumas pessoas não acostumadas com o Finlandês, tem dificuldades em diferenciar o pronome entre 'ele' ou 'ela', como por exemplo entre falantes de Inglês ou Sueco, sendo caso de confusão.

Casos[editar | editar código-fonte]

O Finlandês apresenta 15 casos gramaticais: 4 casos gramaticais; 6 casos locativos;2 casos essivos; 3 casos marginais.

Caso do Finlandês
Caso Sufixo Tradução Exemplo Tradução
Caso Gramatical
nominatiivi (nominativo)   - talo casa
genetiivi (genitivo) -n de;da talon da casa
akkusatiivi (acusativo) - or -n - talo ou talon casa
partitiivi (partitivo) -(t)a - taloa casa (como obj.)
Locativo (interno)
inessiivi (inessivo) -ssa em talossa em uma casa
elatiivi (elativo) -sta de talosta de casa
illatiivi (ilativo) -an, -en, etc. dentro taloon dentro da casa
Locativo (externo)
adessiivi (adesivo) -lla em talolla em casa
ablatiivi (ablativo) -lta de talolta de casa
allatiivi (allativo) -lle para talolle para casa
Essivo
essiivi (essivo) -na como talona como uma casa
(eksessiivi (ecessivo) -nta de começar talonta de começar uma casa
translatiivi (translativo) -ksi para taloksi para uma casa
Marginal
instruktiivi (instrutivo) -n com taloin com as casas
abessiivi (abessivo) -tta sem talotta sem uma casa
komitatiivi (comitativo) -ne- junto com taloineni com minhas casas

Plural[editar | editar código-fonte]

Aqui existem 3 plurais diferentes no Finlandês

Plural Nominativo[editar | editar código-fonte]

O plural nominativo é definido, divisível. O sufixo -t só pode aparecer em posição final

Plural Nominativo
Finlandês Port.
"koirat olivat huoneessa" ''os cachorros estavam no quarto''
"huoneet olivat suuria" ''os quartos eram grandes''

Numerais[editar | editar código-fonte]

Nominais
Finlandês Port.
"huoneessa oli kaksi koiraa" '' aqui existiam 2 cachorros nesse quarto''
"talossa oli kolme huonetta" '' a casa tinha 3 quartos''
"ostin tietokoneen tuhannella eurolla" ''eu comprei um computador por 1000 Euros''

Plural Flexionado[editar | editar código-fonte]

o sufixo é -i

Plural Flexionado
Finlandês Port.
'huone' -> 'huoneita' 'alguns quartos'
-> 'huoneissa' 'em quartos'

Exemplo combinado de plural

Plural Flexionado
'lintu on puussa' 'o pássaro estão na árvore'
-> 'linnut ovat puissa' 'os passaros estão na árvore'

Inflexão dos Pronomes[editar | editar código-fonte]

Os pronomes pessoais são inflexíveis do mesmo jeito que os substantivos, e, podem ser encontrados nos mesmos casos dos substantivos. Por exemplo:

Pronome Inflexível
Finlandês Caso Exemplo Port.
'minä' Nomi. Eu
'minun' Geni. meu;meus
'tämä talo on minun ' 'essa casa é minha'
'tämä on minun taloni ' 'essa é minha casa'
'minut' Acu. 'hän tuntee minut' 'ela/e me conhece'
'minua' Parti. 'hän rakastaa minua' 'ela/e me ama'
'minussa' Ine. 'tämä herättää minussa vihaa' 'isso me provoca raiva'
'minusta' Ela. 'hän puhui minusta' 'ela/e estava falando de mim'
'minuun' Ila. 'hän uskoi minuun' 'ela/e acreditou em mim'
'minulla' Ade. 'minulla on rahaa' 'eu tenho uns dinheiros'
'minulta' Abla. 'hän otti minulta rahaa' 'ela/e pegou dinheiro de mim'
'minulle' Alla. 'anna minulle rahaa' 'me deu uns dinheiros'
'sinuna' Essi. 'se eu fosse você'
'minuksi' Trans. 'häntä luullaan usein minuksi' 'ela/e sempre erra comigo'

Substantivo/Adjetivos[editar | editar código-fonte]

Vogal[editar | editar código-fonte]

as vogais são inflexíveis (normalmente).Do mesmo jeito, a terminação da vogal pode mudar

Port. singular sg. gen. sg. part. plural pl. gen. pl. part. notas
um peixe kala kalan kalaa kalat kalojen kaloja muda ao antes i ou j.
um país maa maan maata maat maiden maita uma vogal longa é encurtada antes de um plural oblíquo -i-.
uma estrada tie tien tietä tiet teiden teitä ________________________________________________

An exception is the word ending -i, which is elided under agglutination to produce the stem, e.g. nimi ~ nim-. In singular, an epenthetic -e- is inserted, e.g. nime-. In plural, the plural marker -i- is added, followed by the aforementioned -e-, e.g. nimie-. This is used e.g. in this manner: nimi "name", nimen "of the name", nimien "of the names".

Failure to elide the -i changes meanings. For example, the genitive case will be mistaken for the instructive case, e.g. nimen "of the name" → nimin "using names". Another good example is the accidental production of a plural, e.g. nimiä "(at the) names", as contrasted to the nimeä "at the name".

Recent loanwords are an exception to this elision, but the plural is unchanged. (Often the -i is added to nativize a word as Finnish nouns generally don't end in consonants). For example, the singular stem of taksi is taksi-, but the plural stem is taksie-. The usage is as such: taksin "of the taxi", taksien "of the taxies". Likewise, applying the elision rule to the recent loans produces unintended meanings.

Consonant stems[editar | editar código-fonte]

In general, Finnish does not borrow new consonant stems, but employs paragoge. However, older consonant stems are retained, in all forms if the consonant is alveolar (n, r, l, or s), e.g. tanner "solid ground". Former -m-stems have merged with the n-stems in the nominative but not in the other cases, e.g. ydin "core", ytimet "cores". -h and -k stems have been abbreviated, but they still behave like consonant stems. In some dialects, the -h stems have shifted to -s instead, e.g. standard vene, in Pohjanmaa venesveneh. By analogy, in standard Finnish all words ending in 'e' behave as former -h stems. The illative case also changes form with a consonant stem, where the ending -hen is assibilated to -seen, as -hen is the genitive.

Nouns ending in -s[editar | editar código-fonte]

Vocalization or lenition is found in addition to any possible consonant gradation, e.g. kuningas (nominative) ~ kuninkaan (genitive), or mies ~ miehen. The illatives are marked thus: kuninkaaseen, mieheen.

-nen nouns[editar | editar código-fonte]

This is a very large class of words which includes common nouns (for example 'nainen' = 'woman'), many names, and many common adjectives. Adding -nen to a noun is a very productive mechanism for making adjectives ('muovi' = 'plastic' -> 'muovinen' = 'made of plastic'). It can also function as a diminutive ending.

The form behaves like it ended in -s, with the exception of the nominative, where it is -nen. Thus, the stem for these words removes the '-nen' and adds '-s(e)' after which the inflectional ending is added:

Finnish English
'muovisessa pussissa' 'in the plastic bag'
'kaksi muovista lelua' 'two plastic toys'
'muoviseen laatikkoon' 'into the plastic box'

Here are a few of the diminutive forms that are still in use:

Finnish From word English
'kätönen' käsi 'a small hand' (affectionate)
'lintunen' lintu 'birdie', 'a small bird'
'veikkonen' veikka 'my friend' (used in some sayings, like the English form)
'kirjanen' kirja 'booklet'
'kukkanen' kukka 'little flower'
'kalanen' kala 'little fish'

The diminutive form mostly lives in surnames which are usually very old words to which most Finns have forgotten the meaning. Some of the most common:

Finnish From word English
'Rautiainen' rautio blacksmith (of a blacksmith's family)
'Korhonen' korho 'deaf' (of a deaf man's family)
'Leinonen' leino 'sorrowful, melancholic'; alternatively male name Leino as short for Leonard
'Virtanen', 'Jokinen', 'Järvinen', 'Nieminen'... virta, joki, järvi, niemi 'the family from by the stream (virta), river (joki), lake (järvi), peninsula (niemi)'
'Mikkonen' [A family name assimilated from the name of the farmhouse, after the householder's name 'Mikko']
'Martikainen' possible origin Martikka, a South Karelian surname, identical to Russian surname Martika
'Lyytikäinen' from 'Lyytikkä', originating to Germanic male name 'Lydecke'

Occasionally such nouns become placenames. For example, there is a peninsula called "Neuvosenniemi" in one lake. "Neuvonen" means "a bit of advice/direction"; at this peninsula people rowing tar barrels across the lake would stop to ask whether the weather conditions would make it unsafe to continue to the other side.

-e nouns[editar | editar código-fonte]

This set of nouns are a historic class which formerly had a consonant on the end, which has in present times been reduced to a glottal stop in most dialects. The dictionary form represents weak gradation, and each word has two stems, a weak grade stem in which the final glottal stop assimilates (used for the partitive singular), and strong grade vowel stem to which most case suffixes are applied. The vowel stem has an additional -e-: perhe 'family' -> perhee-: perheessä, perheellä, etc.; which represents the historical loss of a medial consonant which is sometimes found in dialects as an -h- (ex. ruostet 'rust' -> ruostehena).

The weak grade stem, which is found in the 'dictionary' form results from another historic change in which a final consonant has changed to a glottal stop. This is important to word inflection, because the partitive ending is suffixed directly onto this stem, resulting in the glottal stop assimilating to a -t-. Otherwise, other case endings are suffixed on to the strong grade/vowel stem.

-e nouns
huone 'room' laite 'device'
kaksi huonetta
'two rooms'
kaksi laitetta
'two devices'
huoneet
'rooms'
laitteet'
'devices'
huoneessa
'in the room'
laitteessa
'in the device'
huoneeseen
'into the room'
laitteeseen
'into the device'

More of this phenomenon is discussed in Finnish Phonology: Sandhi.